Home  |   References  |   Attorneys  |   Representative Clients  |   Links  |   Contact Us
[…] 4 The pleading alleged, “FOX ratified [Ms. Chasle’s] conduct, including by failing to terminate her employment promptly after notice to FOX of her improper conduct.”

5 Civil Code section 2307 states, “An agency may be created, and an authority may be conferred, by a precedent authorization or a subsequent ratification.”

6 Civil Code section 2339 provides, “A principal is responsible for no other wrongs committed by his agent than those mentioned in the last section, unless he has authorized or ratified them, even though they are committed while the agent is engaged in his service.”

Judge of the Los Angeles Superior Court, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.

 

Contact Webmaster